D-6 Visa (Religious Works)

This visa is for individuals who wish to engage in religious activities or social services in Korea.

Eligibility

You are eligible to apply for a D-6 Religious Worker visa if :

– you are dispatched to the related Korean religious organization or branch by the foreign religious body or social welfare organization.

– you intend to engage in religious activities at Korean religious organizations while being dispatched from a foreign religious organization or social service agency.

– you are willing to engage in missionary or social service activities upon the invitation of medical, educational, relief organizations run by your religious organizations.

– you are practicing asceticism, training of your mind, or researching upon the recommendations of Korean religious organizations.

However, you are not eligible to apply for the D-6 Religion Worker visa if you receive salary or income from your religious organization.

Documents Required

  • Visa Application Form
  • Valid Passport
  • One standard-size photograph
  • Visa fee
  • A dispatch order
  • A copy of religious charter or social service charter
  • Documents demonstrating the financial support for your trip from your religious organization

You may be required to provide additional documents in order to examine the purpose of your entry, genuineness of invitations and qualifications of inviter and invitee.

Visa Issuance Confirmation

In some cases, application to obtain a visa may be filed after receiving certificate of visa issuance approval from the Immigration Office.

Required Documents For Visa Issuance Confirmation

  • Application for the visa issuance confirmation
  • A copy of your passport
  • One standard-size photograph
  • Statement of Invitation
  • A document demonstrating the overseas assignment
  • A copy of a religious charter or social service charter
  • Photocopy of a distinct number (If you are invited by a religious group, a photocopy of a distinct number for both the religious denomination and unit are required.)
  • Documents supporting the staying expenses of the respective association

*If your representative applies on your behalf, additional documents such as a power of attorney, a proof of current employment status and ID card of the representative are required.

The confirmation of visa issuance number is issued by the head of an immigration (branch) office. The head of the immigration (branch) office may ask for additional documents depending on individual circumstances.

A single-entry visa with a stay period of one year or less will be issued to a person who meets all the required criteria.

Maximum Length Of Stay

You are allowed to stay for a maximum of 2 years.

Change Of Status

In principle, change of status is restricted with the exception of the following cases:

  • Change of Status for German citizens coming to Korea with Visa Exemption (B-1)
  • Change of Status for Canadian citizens coming to Korea with Visa Exemption (B-1)

Documents Required

  • An application form
  • Valid passport
  • A standardized photo
  • Fee
  • A dispatch order (issued by the dispatching organization)
  • Permit for the establishment of the organization
  • A copy of business registration certificate or a copy of certificate of tax registration number for non-profit organization

Change of status is also permitted between Religious Affairs (D-6) and Professorship (E-1) for those who work at affiliated organizations of the same religious organization

Required Documents for change of status: D-6→E-1

  • An application form
  • Valid passport
  • Alien Registration Card
  • Fee
  • Documents proving that organizations belong to the same religious organization
  • An employment contract (original and copy)
  • A certificate of a degree
  • A copy of business registration certificate
  • A letter of consent from the employer of your original workplace

Required Documents for change of status: E-1→D-6

  • An application form
  • Valid passport
  • Alien Registration Card
  • Fee
  • Documents proving that organizations belong to the same religious organization
  • A letter of consent from the employer of your original workplace
  • Permit for establishment of the organization

Extension Of Stay

To apply for an extension you need:

  • An application form
  • Valid passport
  • Alien Registration Card
  • Fee
  • A proof of employment or a dispatch order (issued by the dispatching organization)
  • Acceptable documents for proof of residency (i.e. Lease contract, confirmation of provided residence,a utility bill payment for any public services etc.)

Re-entry Permit

Due to the revision of the Enforcement Regulations of Dec. 1, 2010 Korea now Implements Re-entry Permit Exemption. So under the new system, if you are a registered foreigner and plan to return to Korea within 1 year from the departure date, you are exempted from the re-entry permit requirement. In addition, if less than 1 year is left on your visa you are exempted from re-entry permit for the remaining period.

However, if you need the permission due to the entry restrictions, you may submit application to an Immigration (Branch) Office free of charge. You will need:

  • An application form
  • Valid passport
  • Alien Registration Card
  • Fee (single: 30,000 KRW, multiple: 50,000 KRW)

Also please remember that you need to apply for an Alien Registration Card since you plan to stay in Korea for more than 90 days. Apply for the alien card within 90 days of your arrival.

If you have any questions or inquiries regarding the D-6 visa please contact your nearest Korean Consulate/ embassy or your local immigration office. For more information visit the immigration website at www.hikorea.go.kr

One thought on “D-6 Visa (Religious Works)

  1. Pingback: Frequently asked Questions about Everything Korean PART 1 | From Korea with Love

Leave a Reply