D-10: Job Seeker Visa

This visa is for individuals who wish to engage in researching, technology / business start up and job seeking activities in South Korea. Eligibility You are eligible to apply for a D-10 visa if: You want to engage in researching and job seeking activities in a relevant field such as E-1 Professorship, E-2 Foreign Language

Continue Reading

C-3-1/ C-3-2/ C-3-8/ C-3-9 Visa

In December 2011, C-3 visa which was originally the tourist visa was combined with C-2 visa. Hence, C-3 visa has a series of subcategories. In my last post I talked about the C-3-4~ C-3-6 visa which fall under the short term business travel. In this post I’m going to talk about C-3-1, C-3-2, C-3-9 which

Continue Reading

Short-term Business Visa Options

From December 15th, 2011 the C-2 Temporary Business visa was combined with the C-3 Temporary Visit visa. Now C-3 visa basically has subdivisions for business visa : C-3-4 Business Visitor (General) C-3-5 Business Visitor (Agreement) and C-3-6 Business Visitor (Sponsored). Eligibility This visa is issued to foreigners who wish to enter Korea for a business

Continue Reading

Starting a Business in Korea- A General Guideline

Though teaching remains the predominant field of work for most expats in Korea, an increasing number of individuals are seizing the opportunities that lay in the Land of the Morning Calm by starting their own business. From bars and restaurants to dance studios and shops, the number of businesses with expats at the helm continues to

Continue Reading